I read a lot of books in 2013.
You may remember that I challenged myself to read 100 books this year. I achieved the goal, plus some. Throughout the process, I read books I loved, books I liked a lot and books I hated.
Below are the seven fiction books I loved. They are my “must reads” in this genre for the year.
1. Attachments by Rainbow Rowell
Maybe I’m a sucker for a book set in a newsroom, but I loved this book. Read my review of the budding love story between the unknowing Beth and Lincoln, her newsroom’s internet security officer.
2. The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
Don Tillman, a genetics professor, is on a mission to find his perfect wife. Then Don meets Rosie, who is pretty much the opposite of everything he thought he wanted. Read my review of how opposites attract in The Rosie Project.
3. The Scent of Rain and Lightning by Nancy Pickard
Jody Linder is shocked when she learns that the man convicted of murder her father and suspected of killing her mother is being released from prison and returning to her small hometown in Kansas. Billy Crosby’s freedom is because of his lawyer son, Collin, who has spent his life trying to prove his father’s innocence. Now Jody must grapple with whether she really knows the truth about that night or whether Collin can help her discover it.
4. Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
I was on a plane when I read this book. I was afraid the guy sitting next to me might think I was crazy because I was crying so hard. I can’t remember the last time I sobbed about a book, but I love a good love story, and the story of Louisa Clark and Will Traynor certainly is one.
5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
Charlie, a high school student, writes this book through a series of strangely relatable letters to a mystery person. Through his letters, Charlie describes the uncertain and self-conscious life of a teenage boy with details of family drama, dates and love, friends and drugs, and the power of the absolutely perfect song at the exact right moment. Read my full review of The Perks of Being a Wallflower.
6. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
Hazel, 16, has terminal cancer and more than a tinge of depression. Hazel meets a boy, Augustus, at a support group for children with cancer that her mother forces her to attend. The couple, who share a snarky, dark and private sense of humor, fall in love while trying to embrace and deny death and life, while putting meaning to it all. Read my full review of The Fault in Our Stars.
7. Living Dead Girl by Elizabeth Scott
Alice hates Ray. He scares her. He starves her. He hits her. He rapes her. But she never tries to get away from him, even when she has the chance. Ray stole the almost 10-year-old girl from a school field trip. She’s 15 now, but doesn’t run from her abductor for fear that he will enact his threat to kill her parents. But Alice is growing up too much for Ray. That means Ray needs a new “Alice”—the third in his series. He wants the current Alice to help him identify and kidnap the new girl. Read my full review of Living Dead Girl.
I hope you read these books and enjoy them as much as I did. Since I’m always looking for something to read,
What is your favorite fiction book you read this year?
Disclosure of Material Connection: Some of the links in the post above are “affiliate links.” This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, I will receive an affiliate commission. Regardless, I only recommend products or services I use personally and believe will add value to my readers. I am disclosing this in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.”
TammyL says
I’ve read so great fiction this year. I think it would have to be a toss up between Maria Semple’s “Where did you go, Bernadette?” and Thomas Pynchon’s “Inherent Vice.” Both are completely different, but both left me smiling and continuing to think about them for ages after putting them down.
Crystal R Martin says
The Ocean At The End Of The Lane – Neil Gaiman I too read several books this year, but this was top of the list.
wisegal25 says
Plum Spooky by Janet Evanovich, Clockwork Princess (The infernal Devices; Book 3) by Cassandra Claire,Skary children and the carousel of sorrows by by Katy Towell, Marked (House of night Series, Book 1) by P.C. Cast, when did you see her last? ( the wrong questions #2) by lemoney snicket.
MarcieMom says
BubSweatTears profkrg I love Lisa Gardner books, n Patricia Briggs 🙂 both have new releases in 2014!
profkrg says
MarcieMom Thanks for the tips!
profkrg says
wisegal25 Thanks so much for the recommendations!
profkrg says
Crystal R Martin This one is on my list, but I keep skipping over it. I’ll move it to the top! Thanks!
profkrg says
TammyL You’re the second person to recommend “Where did you go, Bernadette?” I guess that means I need to read it soon! Thank you for the recommendations!
pratyaksh_a says
ThinDifference What abt Dan Brown’s #Inferno? It was a great read…
ThinDifference says
pratyaksh_a Don’t know if that was on profkrg’s list. But sounds like you enjoyed. Reading is great!
pratyaksh_a says
ThinDifference profkrg You should read it if Dan Brown’s genre of books interests you… It probably is his best work yet 😀